Privacy Statement

 

INTRODUCTION

D.C. Paralegal Services is a mid-sized Paralegal firm providing a wide range of legal services to its clients. Since January 1, 2004, D.C. Paralegal Services has been subject to the terms of Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). As you may be aware, PIPEDA governs the collection, use and disclosure of personal information relating to individuals. PIPEDA defines personal information to mean “information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization”. PIPEDA governs how D.C. Paralegal Services collects, uses and discloses personal information and D.C. Paralegal Services intends to act in accordance with its obligations under PIPEDA. While the collection, use and disclosure of personal information may be governed by other statutes or codes, D.C. Paralegal Services also must comply with PIPEDA.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

D.C. Paralegal Services collects personal information in order to provide legal services to you. We require personal information to be able to properly advise and counsel you, to prosecute or defend actions on your behalf and provide other legal services. The personal information D.C. Paralegal Services collects may include information regarding your income, marital status, assets or medical history to name a few examples. We will usually attempt to gather such personal information from you directly or through publicly available information. From time to time, we may be required to contact third parties such as accountants, doctors or investment advisers to get additional information regarding your affairs. We normally request your consent first before we contact these parties. Please note you have the right to not provide information to our office or to not consent to the collection of certain information, however, this may restrict our ability to provide legal services to you.

D.C. Paralegal Services attempts to keep all information we obtain up to date and from time to time, we will verify that information we have in our files on you is correct. If you believe any information we have is not up to date, please contact the lawyer you are dealing with at D.C. Paralegal Services and provide us with the updated information.

WEB SITE

Our website contains links to other sites, which are provided for your convenience and are not
governed by this privacy policy. D.C. Paralegal Services does not assume responsibility for the content or the privacy of the sites we link to. Users should carefully review the privacy policies of each of the linked sites prior to providing any personal information to those sites.

On our website, like most other commercial websites, we may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information in order to optimize our web service. We do not provide any identifiable personal information to any third party.

Unfortunately, electronic data transmission by e-mail, by completing forms on our web site, etc. is not 100% secure. D.C. Paralegal Services will not be liable for personal information that you or third parties send electronically to D.C. Paralegal Services personnel that becomes lost, misused or altered.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

D.C. Paralegal Services will use personal information only for providing legal services you have retained us for or advise you of additional legal services we can provide to you. We do not sell information to third parties for mailing lists or to enable third parties to solicit goods and services from you. You may restrict how we use the information you provide to us, however, this may prevent our ability to provide legal services to you.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION AND SECURITY

D.C. Paralegal Services is governed by strict confidentiality rules, however, PIPEDA adds another layer to these obligations. We only disclose personal information as is necessary for the purposes of providing legal services to you or unless otherwise required by law. From time to time, D.C. Paralegal Services may pass information on to third party advisers such as accountants, doctors or investment advisers if it is in the course of providing the legal services you engaged us to provide. We will endeavour to get your explicit consent before any such disclosure is done. D.C. Paralegal Services still remains responsible for all information disclosed to third parties.

Personal information we collect is kept confidential. The information stored on computers is protected by password and staff has been advised only to access information they require. Some old files are stored at off-site secure locations to which limited people have access. Staff are given strict instructions on accessing old files. Files of a sensitive nature are placed in locked file cabinets. When sending facsimiles to you, they normally contain a cover sheet notifying the sender that the item is of personal and confidential nature and where applicable, we will only send facsimiles where we know you are waiting for them or we have got your authorization to send same. Caution is also taken when sending e-mails to ensure they are sent to you on a secure channel.

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under PIPEDA, you have the right to access the personal information D.C. Paralegal Services has about you, subject to certain limited exceptions. D.C. Paralegal Services will provide you access to the personal information we have on you in accordance with D.C. PARALEGAL SERVICES ‘s obligation under PIPEDA. If, in providing you access to your personal information, documents must be copied or accessed from off-site storage, there may be a nominal charge of which we will advise you. We will endeavour to reply to all requests for personal information in a timely manner and in accordance with D.C. Paralegal Services obligation under PIPEDA. The chief privacy officers of are David Chatten and Vanessa Chatten. Request for personal information should be sent to them at the following address:


D.C. PARALEGAL SERVICES  
110 North Front Street
Suite 319
Belleville, Ontario
K8P 0A6
Telephone: +1-888-668-9267
Email: help@ihaveaticket.com

 

Opt In Image
Free Legal Action Plan
Free Legal Advice for your Defence